?

Log in

Rent is Here [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Edgar

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

*sighs* [Dec. 8th, 2005|05:32 pm]
Edgar
[mood |disappointeddisappointed]
[music |some song by Usher]

Looks like I gotta change my icon again. I'm Atlanta-bound, which is a downer. I feel bad and I wanted to prove myself, but ultimately, they traded for him to better themselves for the future. I'm disappointed, but I'm not gonna wallow in pity over it. It's okay though. So, chippah, what's Atlanta like anyway? I hear it's good. That's all I got. Thanks to my Red Sox teammates for making me feel at home.

[Seriously, folks. I'm not completely sure if I will continue on w/ this LJ, but we'll see as the offseason goes by.]
link9 comments|post comment

Year in Review [Dec. 3rd, 2005|10:18 pm]
Edgar
[mood |contentcontent]
[music |TV]

Bronson wanted us to do this, so why not right?
Read more...Collapse )
link3 comments|post comment

Yes, I'm still around.... [Nov. 29th, 2005|10:39 pm]
Edgar
[mood |boredbored]
[music |ESPN]

Hola! Estoy aqui. For you English speakers, yeah I'm here. Sorry for the long long long long time w/o posting. I've been very busy. I was chilling in Miami for a while, and I'm headed for Colombia to go visit family for December. I hear we got Beckett, Lowell, and Mota. Beckett is really cool, I played with him a little bit. Lowell too. Not sure about Mota, but Papi says he's cool. I have nothing really to talk of. Just been busy with everything and unable to update. I'm sad that Hanley isn't gonna be around next season. I'll miss that kid, but he'll do fine in Florida, I'm sure of it. Well I should get going. I should get going, I'll try to update more often. Adios mis amigos!
link2 comments|post comment

Check in yet again [Oct. 26th, 2005|12:21 am]
Edgar
[mood |enthralledenthralled]
[music |World Series]

Hey guys. Good news, my house only had minimal damage, same with the neighbors I dropped off, I called them up. I'm still at Papi's however. I called a few neighbors who remained to see what the deal was. That's great to hear. I'm watching the World Series, and I'm not sure who I should cheer for. I'm aiming for the Astros probably. Papi has been the perfect host, and his kids are just great. I played babysitter a couple nights in a row so that's cool, and it looks like I may have to again, if Ortiz ends up winning the Hank Aaron Award(I can't reveal secrets...stay tuned for Game 4 for that). Anyways, it's been fun and I've been able to go out a bit too. I'm probably gonna go back home this weekend and take care of whatever damage. Papi says hello and apologizes for not keeping his LJ up to date. He's been very busy. He's cool though. Well I'm gonna head out for now. Night.
link1 comment|post comment

Safe here. [Oct. 22nd, 2005|12:05 am]
Edgar
[mood |contemplativecontemplative]
[music |pretty quiet for now]

It was tough to get a flight out of Miami, so I've driven up to Boston, staying with Papi. I gave my neighbors and their family a ride too, taking them to a relative's house over in North Carolina, and I insist they don't have to pay me back. I'm only doing what was right. I stayed with them for a night and then traveled on my own up to Boston. I arrived late last night, in case you missed me at the Late Night dinner. I kind of came in as the last guests were leaving who was Wake and his wife. At least I think it was. I said hello to them as they helped Papi and Tiffany do the dishes. I tried to help, but Papi insisted I go to bed, just as long as I didn't wake up his kids. I passed out and woke up to the kids yelling for "Uncle Edgar" to get up. Spent the day babysitting Papi's kids as Papi and Tiffany went out shopping. Not bad.

Condonlences to teh Cards for not making it to the WS. Sorry, guys. Congrats go out however to the Astros. As for the World Series? Well doesn't matter to me on who wins. I say ChiSox with a slight edge given their offense.
link2 comments|post comment

Looks like I may be taking off again [Oct. 19th, 2005|10:41 pm]
Edgar
Hey guys. Looks like I may hafta come back up to Boston again, if this hurricane keeps up. I hate Hurricane Season, to tell you the truth. I'll probably stay in my hotel. I'm not completely sure, I'm just looking at the next flight out of Miami tomorrow. I'd hate to get caught in this. Anybody know of anything that can help me, lemme know. I'm gonna go I have some stuff to do.
linkpost comment

Check in [Oct. 18th, 2005|10:28 pm]
Edgar
[mood |exhaustedexhausted]
[music |TV]

Hey guys. Checking in. How about my boys on the Cards? Down to their last out and they fight back like that. Awesome. I called Albert afterwards to congratulate him. I'm proud of him. Well anyways, I'm just hanging around Miami just chilling out. It's weird that I don't have to play, I'm so used to having to go to play ball everyday. I've already cleared to go home to Baranquilla for December during the Holidays. That's all I got for now, just hanging here waiting for the month to end. We'll see. Well I gotta get going. Night.
link1 comment|post comment

Bored [Oct. 14th, 2005|10:44 pm]
Edgar
[mood |boredbored]
[music |nothing right now]

In Miami...hanging around with some family. It's good to be home. Tough break for the Cards, but nice HR Albert! :) I'm not sure what I'm gonna do this weekend but we'll see. It's been a strange week, I gotta say. Being w/o baseball is weird. I've been working out a little bit too. Keeping up on my game. I have really nothing to talk about right now, just checking in. I know it's a little boring of an entry. I'll probably do up a meme in a while too. Maybe I'll go clubbing tonight. We'll see what my brother is up to. Night.
link1 comment|post comment

Daily Meme [Oct. 12th, 2005|11:01 pm]
Edgar
[mood |thankfulyay Cards!]
[music |yay Cards win!]

Forgot this meme I did up

About Me Personality Quiz
What is your name?:Edgar
How old are you?:29
When is your Birthday?:August 8
What is your zodiac sign?:Leo
Where were you born?:Baranquilla, Colombia
Where do you live now?:Miami, Florida
What color eyes do you have?:brown
What color hair do you have?:black
How tall are you?:6'2
How much do you weigh? (Be Honest Ladies):180 or so
What is your race?:Colombian
What is your worst fear?:letting down my friends/family, anything bad happening to friends and family, loud noises in the middle of the night
Do you smoke?:nope, never was into the stuff
Do you drink?:yeah sometimes I do
Do you cuss?:in English and Spanish
Do you use drugs?:not anymore
Have you ever or will you ever steal?:a couple times when I was little...I regret it
Are you dependable and/or trustworthy?:I hope to be
Do you play in a band or play an instrument?:nope, not my thing, though I was told I can sing alright
Do you have any tattoos and/or piercings?:no on tattoos, but I got my ears pierced
If you had a favorite serial killer who would it be?:What?!
Do you suffer from depression disorder?:a little bit, but not as much as I used to
If you had a choice about how you wanted to die what would it be?:um...I'm not looking to think of that
Have you ever tried to commit suicide?:no, never had any desire to do so
Have you ever purposely caused harm to yourself or someone else?:once when I was in my teens
What subculture do you belong too?:what are you talking about?
Are you evil?:definitely not
Do you believe that you can be possesed?:no way
Are you a paranoid person?:sometimes I can be
Do you ever get jealous of somebody else?:heh, a bit of Papi, I want his hitting ability
Are you obsessive and/or compulsive?:no, I'm not Myers
Are you a violent person?:I'm the least violent person in the clubhouse....unless if you badmouth my family/friends
Do you take your anger out on other people?:hell no
Do you blame other people for your mistakes?:no way, I'm responsible for my own mistakes
What is your favorite game?:baseball but I also like playing dominos
What is your favorite movie?:I don't have one
Who is your favorite band?:don't really have one
What is your favorite song?:too many to name
What kind of books and/or magazines do you read?:ESPN the Magazine, TV Guide, that's all really
What is your favorite color?:red
What is your favorite food?:applesauce
What is your favorite drink?:water
Do you own a pari of converse?:nope
Do you own a pair of dickies?:no
Would you ever kill yourself or someone else?:no way
Are you a virgin?:nope
Are you kinky?:hahaha no comment
Do you like biting?:biting? What?
Do you masturbate?:no comment
Do you watch pornography?:no comment
Have you ever dyed your hair an unusual color?:no and I'm not even wanting to
Have you ever shaved your head in a socially unacceptable way?:nope
Are you hyper active person?:it varies really, I'm hyper when drunk
Are you religious?:yeah I believe in God...so?
Do you have any self inflicted scars?:nope
Does pain turn you on?:no I hate pain
Do you stand for originality and creativity?:um...yeah sure
Do you like meeting new people?:it's alright, but I'm still very shy
What do you like most about life?:baseball, joys, happiness, all that stuff
What do you dislike most about life?:pain and suffering
Do you believe in love at first fright?:fright??
Have you ever pierced a body part yourself?:nahhh
Have you ever had to beg for dinner money?:when I was little, yeah
Do you own a car?:yes
Have you been to jail, yet?:haha sorry but no
Are your clothes held together with safety pins?:no
Do you have actual scars from punk rock shows?:not into punk rock
Have you ever vomit while making out?:nope, and if I did, my bad
Have you held a job for less than a day?:no
Do you own more than two pair of jeans?:I like clothes...thus my many pairs of jeans
Have you ever had to fuck stuff up for no good reason?:haha yeah a couple times
Have you ever been kicked out of your parents house?:no way
Have you ever been fired from your job because of your attitude?:what attitude?
Does the world piss you off?:nope, it makes me sad sometimes
Take this survey | Find more surveys
You've been totally Bzoink*d
link2 comments|post comment

In Miami now [Oct. 12th, 2005|10:42 pm]
Edgar
[mood |excitedfeeling better]
[music |Astros/Cardinals NLCS (go Cards!)]

Just letting you all know, I'm back in Miami now, watching the NLCS, cheering on my former teammates on the Cardinals. Hopefully they can win it this season, but better watch out in 06. I think me and my boys in Boston will make a nice run. I gave Albert a call for good luck amongst other teammates of mine who are in it. Though Fernando and I were much better of a DP combo ;) Oh well. Next season, we'll win it. I'm probably gonna just do some working out and such, maybe call some of my Red Sox buddies. We'll see. I gotta go now, gonna go for a swim.
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]